Privacy Policy

1. Background

Ratescalc.com Pty Ltd ACN 615 192 991 (Ratescalc, We, Our, Us, and other similar terms) takes all reasonable steps to implement processes and procedures for the responsible management of Personal Information and Data.

We have implemented this Privacy Notice in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act), the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), and other data protection rules in order to be open and transparent about how We collect, hold, and use Your Personal Information.  However, we do not currently meet the threshold for mandatory compliance under the Act, and as such are not voluntarily electing to be bound by it.

This Privacy Notice applies to all Personal Information collected by Ratescalc in the course of providing services to Our customers (You, Your, and other similar terms) regardless of its source and forms part of the terms and conditions of our agreements with You.

2. Definitions

In this Privacy Notice, unless the context or subject matter otherwise require:

Data means any information which is reduced to electronic form and stored in any of our computer systems.

Data Breach means any unauthorised access to, unauthorised disclosure of, or loss of, Personal Information held by Us where the access, disclosure, or loss is likely to result in serious harm to any of the individuals to whom the information relates.

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.


3. Sensitive Information takes its meaning from the Act. Collection

3.1 Collection of Personal Information

(a). We collect Personal Information:

(i) when You interact with us online, over the phone, by email, in person, or through other means of communication; and

(ii) to assist You with providing of our services.

(b). The type of Personal Information We collect includes Your name, address, telephone number, email address, and any additional information You provide to Us.

(c). Where You contact Us on behalf of Your employer, the information You provide often contains information about Your employment, position and employers contact details.   

(d). Generally information will only be collected directly from You unless You authorise another person to provide the information.

3.2 Sensitive Information

Ratescalc does not collect sensitive information or sensitive Personal Information as defined in section 6 of the Act.

3.3 Device Information and Cookies

(a) When You visit Our website at https://ratescalc.com, We may collect certain information about Your visit, including Your IP address and details about Your Web browser, including the type of browser and the operating system on which it is running, Your primary language preference, and whether Your browser is currently storing cookies previously set by Our website.  Additionally, as You browse, We collect information about the individual Web pages You view, what websites or search terms referred You, and information about how You interact with Us online.

(b) We collect device information using the following technologies:

(i) ‘Cookies’ which are data files placed on Your device or computer which may include an anonymous unique identifier;

(ii) ‘Log files’ which track actions occurring on the website, and collect data including Your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps; and

(iii) ‘Web beacons’, ‘tags’, and ‘pixels’ which are electronic files used to record information about Your browsing session.

(c) Please note that We do not alter our websites’ data collection and use practices when Your browser is set to send a Do Not Track signal.

(d) Through Our use of Google Analytics, the information generated by the cookie about Your use of the website (including Your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google LLC on servers in the United States of America.  Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating Your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

(e) Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

(f) You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on Your browser, however if You do, You may not be able to use the full functionality of Our website. 

(g) We do not collect Personal Information or associate the information collected via cookies, web beacons, tags, log files or pixels with other Personal Information We collect.

4. Use

4.1 General Use

(a) We use Personal Information collected as part of Our business operations which are primarily associated with the provision of services in relation to wages and payroll compliance business process automation.  Examples of when Your information may be used include:

(i) informing You about services;

(ii) providing You with the services requested;

(iii) administration needs in relation to providing You the services, including managing Your account;

(iv) dealing with requests, and other customer care related activities; and

(v) carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental, or regulatory requirement imposed on Us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection, or prosecution.

(b) We may also use Personal Information for purposes, as would be reasonably expected by You, in connection with those activities described above.

5. Accessing Your Information

On request and after satisfying ourselves of Your identity, We will provide access to the Personal Information We hold about You except in certain prescribed circumstances.  These include, where:

(a) We believe giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;

(b) giving You access would be unlawful;

(c) granting access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;

(d) the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or

(c) there are anticipated legal proceedings.

6. Data Integrity

 

7. We take reasonable steps to ensure the Personal Information We collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, and up to date. Sharing Information

We may disclose Personal Information to:

(a) Our employees and Our professional advisors, such as Our lawyers and accountants;

(b) emergency services providers to assist in the prevention of harm and risk to life;

(c) law enforcement agencies to assist in the investigation and prevention of criminal activities; and

(d) Our third-party contractors or service providers with whom We have a business association, including: 

(i) marketing service providers; 

(ii) accounting service providers; and 

(iii) information technology service providers including cloud application providers.

8. Offshore Transfers

The Personal Information We collect will not be transferred out of Australia. 

Regardless of where You reside Your right to privacy is protected in Australia pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which is administered by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

If You are in New Zealand, Your right to privacy is also protected pursuant to the Privacy Act 2020 (NZ), which is administered by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

9. Security

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information We hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.  We do this by:

(a) maintaining and keeping our systems up to date;

(b) using secure servers protected from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure;

(c) where possible using multi-factor authentication where it is available;

(d) using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption to transfer data across public networks, such as the internet;

(e) relying on reputable service providers; and

(f) limiting the collection of Your Personal Information to that which We reasonably require.

10. Data Retention

If We hold Personal Information about You, and We do not need that information for any purpose, We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information, in accordance with the APPs, unless We are prevented from doing so by law.

Under Australian law, financial records, such as those relating to financial transactions, must be retained for 7 years after the transactions associated with those records are completed.

We envisage that Your Personal Information will be deleted or de-identified within ten (10) years if it is no longer reasonably required for the purposes for which it was collected.

You may make a request to Us in writing to remove Your Personal Information and, where permitted, We will do so in accordance with the APPs.

11. More Information

If You have a question about Our collection or use of Personal Information pertaining to You, then We would ask You to contact Us.

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted via:

Privacy Officer

4 Maroochy Waters Drive Maroochydore, Qld 4558 Australia

Telephone: +61 439 169 999
Email: [email protected]

If after investigating Your concern and reporting to You our findings, You are still not satisfied, then You may contact the OAIC at the below address:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218 Sydney, NSW 2001 Australia
Telephone: 1300 363 992 
Email: [email protected]

If You are in New Zealand, You may also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

12. Amendments

We will regularly review this Privacy Notice.  This notice was last updated on 28 June 2021.

Book your free demo with RatesCalc

Click the button below and let’s get started!